Aerial view of the Torrevieja coastline near Playa del Acequión
Blog

Torrevieja Beachfront Stay

Torrevieja Weather by Month: Temperatures, Sun & Rain

6 October 20266 min read

Planning a trip and wondering about the weather in Torrevieja month by month? This guide uses official climate data from AEMET, Spain's State Meteorological Agency, to show you the real temperatures, sunshine hours and rainfall, so you can choose the best time to visit Torrevieja or to spend a long winter stay on the Costa Blanca.

Quick answer: the Torrevieja area has a mild Mediterranean climate. At AEMET's nearest station, Alicante-Elche Airport, average daytime highs are about 17 °C in winter and 30 °C in summer, there are around 2,953 hours of sunshine a year and only about 277 mm of rain, with fewer than 5 rainy days in any month.

A note on the data. The nearest AEMET station with full climate normals is Alicante-Elche Airport, about 35 km north of Torrevieja. The figures below are its 1981–2010 averages, taken from the AEMET climate normals. They are a reliable guide to the climate of the southern Costa Blanca, though the coast itself can feel slightly different on a given day. Source: © AEMET.

Torrevieja climate at a glance

  • Average annual temperature: 18.2 °C
  • Sunshine: 2,953 hours a year, around 8 hours a day on average
  • Rainfall: 277 mm a year, with only about 35 days a year reaching 1 mm or more
  • Coldest month: January (average daily minimum 6.5 °C)
  • Hottest month: August (average daily maximum 30.7 °C)
Line chart of average maximum, mean and minimum temperatures by month for the Torrevieja area, from AEMET data
Average temperatures by month. Source: © AEMET, Alicante-Elche Airport, 1981–2010.

Torrevieja temperatures by month

MonthMax (avg.)MeanMin (avg.)
January16.7 °C11.6 °C6.5 °C
February17.4 °C12.3 °C7.1 °C
March19.4 °C14.0 °C8.7 °C
April21.1 °C15.9 °C10.7 °C
May23.8 °C18.9 °C13.9 °C
June27.6 °C22.8 °C18.0 °C
July30.1 °C25.5 °C20.8 °C
August30.7 °C26.1 °C21.5 °C
September28.5 °C23.8 °C19.0 °C
October24.7 °C19.8 °C14.9 °C
November20.3 °C15.4 °C10.6 °C
December17.3 °C12.5 °C7.5 °C

"Max" is the average of the daily highest temperatures in that month; "Min" is the average of the daily lowest. Individual days can be warmer or cooler.

Twelve small charts showing minimum, mean and maximum temperature for each month in the Torrevieja area
Minimum, mean and maximum temperature for each month. Source: © AEMET.

Torrevieja weather in winter (December–February)

Winter is mild: daytime highs average between 16.7 °C and 17.4 °C, which is pleasant for walking the seafront, while nights are cooler at 6.5–7.5 °C. Rain is limited (20–22 mm a month), and January still brings around 184 hours of sunshine. This is why so many northern Europeans choose to spend the cold months here. If you are weighing it up, read our guide on 5 reasons to spend the winter in Torrevieja, or see our monthly and winter rates for long stays.

Torrevieja weather in spring (March–May)

Temperatures climb steadily, from highs of 19.4 °C in March to 23.8 °C in May. Sunshine grows from 221 to 291 hours a month. April and May are good months for outdoor life without the summer heat.

Torrevieja weather in summer (June–August)

Summer is hot and dry. Highs reach 27.6 °C in June and 30.7 °C in August, nights stay warm (above 20 °C in July and August) and rainfall almost disappears: just 4 mm in July and 5 mm in August. July is the sunniest month, with 344 hours. The apartment's first-line position on Playa del Acequión keeps the beach a few steps away.

Torrevieja weather in autumn (September–November)

September is still warm (highs of 28.5 °C), but autumn is the wettest season: October averages 46 mm and September 40 mm. Rain tends to arrive in a few heavier episodes, and October has the most days with 1 mm or more (4.1). By November highs are back to 20.3 °C.

Bar chart of average monthly rainfall in the Torrevieja area with days of rain, from AEMET data
Average rainfall and rainy days by month. Source: © AEMET.

How many hours of sun does Torrevieja get?

AEMET records about 2,953 hours of sunshine a year. Even in the darkest months, December and January, there are 165–184 hours. The summer peak is 344 hours in July. The agency also counts around 84 clear days a year, and only about 35 days with 1 mm of rain or more.

Bar chart of monthly sunshine hours in the Torrevieja area, from AEMET data
Sunshine hours by month. Source: © AEMET.

What is the best time to visit Torrevieja?

  • For a long or winter stay: November to March, with mild days and plenty of sun.
  • For beach weather: June to September.
  • For a balance of warmth and quiet: April, May and October.

Planning a longer stay? Our three-bedroom beachfront apartment on Playa del Acequión is set up for stays of 15 nights or more, with discounts for monthly and longer stays. You can check availability and book direct, or visit the Torrevieja Beachfront Stay homepage.

Once you have picked your month, see our guide to the best things to do in Torrevieja.

Torrevieja weather: frequently asked questions

What is the hottest month in Torrevieja?

August, with average daily highs of 30.7 °C and average lows of 21.5 °C.

What is the coldest month in Torrevieja?

January, with average highs of 16.7 °C and average lows of 6.5 °C.

How many hours of sunshine does Torrevieja get?

About 2,953 hours a year recorded by AEMET at Alicante-Elche Airport, about 35 km from Torrevieja, roughly 8 hours a day on average.

Which is the rainiest month?

October, with an average of 46 mm.

Is Torrevieja warm enough in winter?

Daytime highs average between 16.7 °C and 17.4 °C from December to February, with plenty of sunshine, which is why it is a popular winter destination.

Climate data: © AEMET, Alicante-Elche Airport station (indicative 8019), normal values 1981–2010.

Experience a Torrevieja winter for yourself

Check live availability and book your long beachfront stay directly — minimum 15 nights.

CHECK AVAILABILITY